top of page

Privacy Policy

Our contact details 

Name: Katy Ewen

Address: Daubeney road, E5 0EF

E-mail: Reflexeast@gmail.com

Policy last reviewed :  08/01/2024

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information from our clients:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • Medical details

  • Financial information via sum up or stripe

  • Occupation details

  • Lifestyle details

  • Details about how you use our website including technical data such as IP address.

Medical details may be shared with your GP or health care provider with your consent 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Our legitimate interest in order to best support you with your reproductive health

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • You sign up to our emailing list

  • You attended an event and your email is collected with your consent

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to contact you with promotional material

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Katy, reflexeast@gmail.com

  • We have a legal obligation for tax purposes

  • We have a legitimate interest in collecting client information to support their health

Links to Other Web Sites

reflexeast.com  includes links to other web sites whose privacy practices may differ from ours, and over which we have no control. When using other websites and submitting personal information, your information is governed by  privacy policy of that website. 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored via Cliniko, Google Drive, Sum up and stripe

We keep client information for 7 years for tax purposes We will then dispose your information by removing and deleting you from the relevant systems (Cliniko, Google Drives, Sum Up and Stripe) 7 years from when you stop being a client 

Email addresses for marketing material are stored via Mailchimp. You can unsubscribe at anytime and you will not be contacted 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact Katy Ewen, reflexeast@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at at katy Ewen, reflexeast@gmail.com 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page